Who are we?
Dignity Movement is a young liberal movement established to reform the social, cultural,  political discourses and policies  to ensure the protection of human dignity, rights and freedoms in the Republic of Armenia. We started as a group of young enthusiastic promoters of human rights and freedoms through our famous performing art events called Dance of Dignity in 2019.
What is our mission?
We strive to achieve full recognition of the inherent dignity, equal and the inalienable rights and freedoms of all people in Armenia by improving citizen participation in democracy  development and good governance through science, art and Information technology.
What is our vision?
We envision a society, where every person has universal access to their rights and freedoms, lives their life with dignity and actively participates in state-building.
What are our values and philosophy?
Born under the European secular conditions, our movement emphasizes pluralism, considers human identity to be a social and political construct. We recognise diversity of different  cultures, structures, forms and norms and believe in peaceful coexistence. We accept the Universal Declaration of Human Rights as a common standard of achievements for all societies and cultures. We are passionate about using scientific achievements, informational technology and art to change hearts and minds and bring up positive reforms. We promote our values and build strong and active citizenship based on the following principles and values:
• Individual liberties and total self expression.
• Green ideology and feminism.
• Cultural freedoms and diversity.
• Scientific and IT innovations.
Why did our movement start?
Democracy needs young people – and young people need democracy!
Meaningful democracy requires the meaningful participation of youth in the decision making process and political changes. Young people have much to offer societies from innovation to creativity and new thinking. Youth participation in democracy promotes active citizenship, strengthens social responsibility and enhances democratic processes and institutions. Today’s young citizens are the leaders and decision-makers of tomorrow. But, unfortunately, not all governments understand this basic axiom, the general truth. Here in Armenia, young people’s engagement with democracy faces significant challenges threatening the health of democracy, although the heavy participation of young people at the Armenian velvet revolution in 2018 was one of the most striking features of the global history of youth mobilization and protest. Many of us were hoping that the revolution would affirm their right to live freely and equally, but dissatisfaction among us is continuously  growing:  lack of cultural, educational and legal reforms, lack of political will and abilities keep us thinking “Why the revolution has happened?”. Many of us still remain deprived, mistreated and have grievances directed at new politics that they perceive as unjust and unfair towards them. The margins between privileged and disadvantaged society members are more visible while speaking  about communities and groups with minority political, sexual, cultural and social identity. Homelessness, discrimination, marginalisation, unemployment and lack of resources prevent these minorities to be fully involved in political, social, economic and cultural life. The needs of minorities are still not included on the political agenda: the greens, LGBT activists, harm reduction activists, independent artists and students are striving to be heard for the reforms. There are many cases and situations, when the current political elite failed to react adequately, particularly:
• The Amulsar mine case.
• The lack of political dialogue about LGBT equality.
• Police systematic raids on entertainment and youth art venues.
• The absence of harm reduction services.
• Unjustifiably expensive poor quality education.
• Incomprehensible state programs to eliminate the consequences of COVID-19 epidemic.
We established to be the unheard voices, to act and to reform.